Event Schedule


Schedule subject to change. All participants will receive a final schedule with updated master class assignments at registration on March 3.

Friday, March 3, 2017

Saturday, March 4, 2017

Noon Registration Opens Caine Performance Hall Lobby

1:00 PM Exhibits Open Caine Performance Hall Lobby

1:30 PM Opening Recital Caine Performance Hall

 

Jaren Hinckley

Kenneth Long

Nicholas Morrison, Leslie Timmons, Jessica Roderer

Jeffrey O’Flynn (trio)

Daron Bradford, Madeline LeBaron, Jaren Hinckley, Jeffrey O’Flynn (quartet)

 

2:30 PM Entrepreneurship for Musicians Caine Performance Hall

 

Russell Fisher and Andy Thunell, Clark Entrepreneurship Center

Presented by USU’s Jon M. Huntsman School of Business

 

4:00 PM Concurrent Master Classes

 

 Kenneth Long, Georgia State University Dalby Hall (FAC 104)

Katelyn Isaacson, USU

Linda Bradak, student of Eric Nelson

Ben Neilsen, student of Eric Hatch

Luis Moreno, WSU

 

 Jeffrey O’Flynn, Utah Valley University FAC 214

Caine Woodwind Quintet, USU

Kara Richardson, WSU

Clifford Tam, NC School of the Arts

 

 Nicholas Morrison, Utah State University Room TBA

Alec Saeva, student of Christine Wolf

Gabryel Cox, Snow College

Dillon Johnson, student of Christine Wolf

 

5:00 PM Clinic:  Developing Solid Finger Technique Dalby Hall (FAC 104)

 

Madeline LeBaron, Snow College

Clinic:  Woodwind Doubling FAC 214

Dave Feller, Weber State University

 

6:00 PM Dinner Break, Exhibits Close

7:00 PM Prelude Performance  Caine Performance Hall Lobby

 

Univ. of Utah Clarinet Choir

 

7:30 PM Tad Calcara with the Larry Smith Jazz Kicks Band Caine Performance Hall

9:00 AM Exhibits Open, Registration continues Caine Performance Hall Lobby

9:00 AM Clarinet Choir Reading Session, Greg Wheeler, chair Dalby Hall (FAC 104)

10:00 AM Master Class, Caine Performance Hall

 

Wesley Ferreira, Colorado State University

D’Addario Woodwinds and Conn-Selmer Performing Artist

Rachel Peck, USU

Tucker Smith, BYU

Clarinet Quartet, USU

 

11:30 AM Exclusive Exhibit Time Caine Performance Hall Lobby

12:30 PM Lunch Break

1:30 PM Concurrent Clinics

 

 Artist or Athlete?  Training for Peak Performance FAC 214

     USU Professor Emeritus of Sports Medicine Dale Mildenberger

     With Rachel Peck, USU student

 

 Mouthpiece Clinic Dalby Hall (FAC 104)

Lee Livengood, bass clarinetist, Utah Symphony/Utah Opera

D’Addario Woodwinds Performing Artist

 

2:30 PM Concurrent Clinics:

 It's All in the Timing with Jaren Hinckley, BYU FAC 214

 Clarinet Care and Customization with Wolfgang Lohff Dalby Hall (FAC 104)

        Presented by Lohff & Pfeiffer USA, LLC

 

3:00 PM Exhibits close

3:30 PM Prelude Performance Caine Performance Hall Lobby

 

BYU Clarinet Quartet

 

4:00 PM Festival Finale Concert: From Another World  Caine Performance Hall

 

Wesley Ferreira, clarinet

Timothy Burns, piano

Festival sponsors include Conn-Selmer, Inc., D’Addario Woodwinds, The Music Store, Summerhays Music, Lohff &

Pfeiffer USA, the USU Music Department, and the Caine College of the Arts at Utah State University.

Hosted By:

Snow College  •  150 College Ave.  •  Ephraim, Utah 84627  •  435.283.7000  •  www.snow.edu

©