Skip to content

Faculty Senate Roster

Fall 2019-Spring 2020 Membership
Name Division/Tenured/Nontenured Years of Service Notes
Chad Price

Business and Technology
Professional Track Level 6

Fall 2017-Spring 2020
(first term)
Professional Track Committee
Jay Olsen Business and Technology
Professional Track Level 6
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(first term)
Teaching and Technology Committee
Sandra Cox Fine Arts, Communications & New Media
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Curriculum Committee
Milinda Weeks Fine Arts, Communications & New Media
Tenured
Fall 2018-Spring 2020 
(second term)
Library Committee
Budget Task force Special Assignment
Matthew Gowans Humanities
Tenured
Fall 2018-Spring 2021 
(first term)
A & T Committee
Jacob Thomas Humanities
Non-tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Faculty Development Committee
Larry Smith Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(second term)
College Council
President 2019-2020
Jonathan Bodrero Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2017-Spring 2020 
(second term)
Honors Committee
Vice President 2019-2020
Nick Marsing Social & Behavioral Science
Tenured
Fall 2018-Spring 2021
(second term)
Service Learning Committee
Weston Jamison Social & Behavioral Science
Non-tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Global Engagement Committee
Renee Faatz Natural Science & Math/Tenured

Fall 2019-Spring 2022 College Council Representative
Faculty Association President
Adam Burningham
(non-voting)
Adjunct Faculty Spring 2020 Coordination of Adjunct Communication and
Concerns
Chelsea Scadlock
(non-voting)
Student Body Representative/Student Body Vice President Fall 2019-Spring 2020 Coordination of Student Communication and
Concerns
Erick Faatz
(non-voting)
Humanities Fall 2018-Spring 2022 Appointed Parliamentarian Spring 2018
Mike Brenchley Social & Behavioral Science Fall 2016-Spring 2020 College Council Representative
Janalee Jeffery Natural Science & Math Fall 2019-Spring 2022 College Council Representative
Nathan Caplin Social & Behavioral Science Spring 2019-Spring 2021 College Council Representative
Fall 2020-Spring 2021 Membership
Name Division/Tenured/Nontenured Years of Service Notes
Karen Carter

Business and Technology
Professional Track Level 6

Fall 2020-Spring 2023
(first term)
Pending
Jay Olsen Business and Technology
Professional Track Level 6
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(first term)
Teaching and Technology Committee
Sandra Cox Fine Arts, Communications & New Media
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Curriculum Committee
Nate Seamons Fine Arts, Communications & New Media
Non-Tenured
Fall 2020-Spring 2023
(first term)
Pending
Matthew Gowans Humanities
Tenured
Fall 2018-Spring 2021 
(first term)
Senate Vice President 2020-2021
A & T Committee
Jacob Thomas Humanities
Non-tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Faculty Development Committee
Larry Smith Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(second term)
Senate President 2020-2021
College Council Representative
Jed Rasmussen Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2020-Spring 2023
(first term)
Pending
Nick Marsing Social & Behavioral Science
Tenured
Fall 2018-Spring 2021
(second term)
Service Learning Committee
Weston Jamison Social & Behavioral Science
Non-tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Global Engagement Committee
Renee Faatz Natural Science & Math/Tenured

Fall 2019-Spring 2022 College Council Representative
Faculty Association President
Adam Burningham
(non-voting)
Adjunct Faculty Fall 2020-Pending Coordination of Adjunct Communication and
Concerns
Pending
(non-voting)
Student Body Representative Fall 2020-Spring 2021 Coordination of Student Communication and
Concerns
Erick Faatz
(non-voting)
Humanities Fall 2018-Spring 2022 Appointed Parliamentarian Spring 2018
Kyle Rowley Natural Science & Math Fall 2020-Spring 2023 College Council Representative
Janalee Jeffery Natural Science & Math Fall 2019-Spring 2022 College Council Representative
Chad Price Business and Technology Spring 2019-Spring 2021 College Council Representative
Finishing Term