Skip to content

Faculty Senate Roster

Fall 2021-Spring 2022 Membership
Name Division/Tenured/Nontenured Service Record Committee Assignments/Notes
Karen Carter

Business and Technology
Professional Track Level 6

Fall 2020-Spring 2023
(first term)
Professional Track Committee
Alan Christensen Business and Technology
Nontenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(completing term)
Teaching and Learning Center Committee 
Sandra Cox Fine Arts, Communications & New Media
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Curriculum Committee
David Fullmer Fine Arts, Communications & New Media
Non-Tenured
Fall 2020-Spring 2023
(completing term)
Global Engagement Committee 
Matthew Gowans Humanities
Tenured
Fall 2018-Spring 2024 
(first term)
A & T Committee
Jacob Thomas Humanities
Non-tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Honors Committee
Larry Smith Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(second term)
Senate President 2021-2022
College Council Representative
Jed Rasmussen Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2020-Spring 2023
(first term)
Senate Vice President 2021-2022
Library Committee
Dennis Schugk Social & Behavioral Science
Tenured
Fall 2021-Spring 2024
(first term)
Service Learning Committee 
Weston Jamison Social & Behavioral Science
Non-tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022 
(first term)
Global Engagement Committee
Garth Sorenson Natural Science & Math
Tenured
Fall 2019-Spring 2022
(completing term)
Faculty Association President
College Council Representative
Adam Burningham Adjunct Faculty Fall 2020- Spring 2023 Coordination of Adjunct Communication and
Concerns
Preston Moon
(non-voting)
Student Body Representative Fall 2021-Spring 2022 Coordination of Student Communication and
Concerns
Erick Faatz
(non-voting)
Humanities Fall 2018-Spring 2022 Appointed Parliamentarian Spring 2018
Kyle Rowley Natural Science & Math Fall 2020-Spring 2023 College Council Representative
Janalee Jeffery Natural Science & Math Fall 2019-Spring 2022 College Council Representative
Chad Price Business and Technology Fall 2021-Spring 2024 College Council Representative