Course

GNST 1200 Course

Division: Administrative Division

Department: Administration

Course: GNST 1200

Title: GE Foundations

Description: In this course, we will study one thematic issue (e.g. cloning, GMOs, definitions of beauty) from three different disciplinary perspectives in order to understand ways in which knowledge is connected, dependent, and relevant. Additionally, this course will focus on the habits of mind (intellectual, motivational, emotional, self-awareness, and self-directedness) that are essential for becoming a learner in an interdisciplinary world. This course should be taken during the Freshman year. Additional fee required.


Courses Taught Fall 2019

SectionScheduleInstructor
1200-001MWF8:30 am-9:20 amWright, Gregory A.
1200-002MWF8:30 am-9:20 amMarsing, Nick L.
1200-003MWF8:30 am-9:20 amJamison, John W.
1200-004MWF8:30 am-9:20 amGoble, Matthew C.
1200-005MWF8:30 am-9:20 amSnyder, Michael A.
1200-006MWF8:30 am-9:20 amSorensen, Kevin N.
1200-007MWF9:30 am-10:20 amAllred, David A.
1200-008MWF9:30 am-10:20 amSaltzman, Donald A.
1200-008MWF9:30 am-10:20 amSaltzman, Donald A.
1200-009MWF9:30 am-10:20 amChaney, Lindsay
1200-009MWF9:30 am-10:20 amChaney, Lindsay
1200-010MWF9:30 am-10:20 amHales, Joshua N.
1200-011MWF9:30 am-10:20 amLarsen, Vance E.
1200-012MWF9:30 am-10:20 amJackson, William S.
1200-013MWF10:30 am-11:20 amBrooks, George E.
1200-013MWF10:30 am-11:20 amBrooks, George E.
1200-014MWF10:30 am-11:20 amGowans, Matthew
1200-014MWF10:30 am-11:20 amGowans, Matthew
1200-015MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee M.
1200-015MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee M.
1200-019MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmSmith, Larry K.
1200-01SMWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmArnoldsen, Kari
1200-020MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmNogasky, Andrew H.
1200-021MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmBahlmann, Andrew R.
1200-022TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmJustesen, Kathryn P.
1200-022TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmJustesen, Kathryn P.
1200-023TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay D.
1200-023TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay D.
1200-024TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmCox, Sandra Y.
1200-024TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmCox, Sandra Y.
1200-025MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmZollinger, Jennifer L.
1200-026MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmZollinger, Steven R.
1200-027MW4:30 pm-5:50 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-028TTH5:00 pm-6:15 pmKeller, Rachel L.
1200-029TTH5:00 pm-6:15 pmFaatz, Laura
1200-02SMWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmBradley, Tracie
1200-030TTH5:00 pm-6:15 pmCaplin, Nathan
1200-031TTH8:00 am-9:15 amTBA
1200-032TTH8:00 am-9:15 amTBA
1200-033TTH8:00 am-9:15 amTBA
1200-034TTH9:30 am-10:45 amTBA
1200-035TTH9:30 am-10:45 amTBA
1200-036TTH9:30 am-10:45 amTBA
1200-037TTH11:00 am-12:15 pmTBA
1200-038TTH11:00 am-12:15 pmTBA
1200-039TTH11:00 am-12:15 pmTBA
1200-03SMWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmJackson, William S.
1200-040MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmTBA
1200-041MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmTBA
1200-042MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmTBA
1200-099MTWTHF11:30 am-3:20 pmTBA
1200-099MTWTHF9:30 am-10:20 amTBA
1200-200MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmHoldsworth, Kevin
1200-201MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmMcIff, Stacee Y.
1200-202MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmFlinders, Andrew

Courses Taught Spring 2020

SectionScheduleInstructor
1200-001MWF8:30 am-9:20 amWard, Whitney C.
1200-002MWF9:30 am-10:20 amTBA
1200-003MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee M.
1200-003MWF10:30 am-11:20 amFaatz, Renee M.
1200-004MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmBean, Trenton W.
1200-005MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmOgden, Diane L.
1200-006MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmTBA
1200-007MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmJustesen, Kathryn P.
1200-008TTH8:00 am-9:15 amLarsen, Adam N.
1200-009TTH9:30 am-10:45 amJackson, William S.
1200-010MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmChaney, Lindsay
1200-011TTH12:30 pm-1:45 pmTBA
1200-012TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmJustesen, Kathryn P.
1200-012TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmJustesen, Kathryn P.
1200-013MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmJamison, John W.
1200-014MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmTBA
1200-015MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmNogasky, Andrew H.
1200-016MWF10:30 am-11:20 amThomas, Jacob L.
1200-017MWF12:30 pm-1:20 pmPeterson, Adrian
1200-018MWF1:30 pm-2:20 pmTBA
1200-019MWF2:30 pm-3:20 pmMatthews, Lauren
1200-020TTH12:30 pm-1:45 pmTBA
1200-021TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay D.
1200-021TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmOlsen, Jay D.
1200-022MWF8:30 am-9:20 amBodrero, Jonathan A.
1200-023MWF9:30 am-10:20 amTBA
1200-024TTH8:00 am-9:15 amUre, Kellyanne
1200-025TTH9:30 am-10:45 amJackson, William S.
1200-026TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmCox, Sandra Y.
1200-026TTH2:30 pm-3:45 pmCox, Sandra Y.
1200-027TTH12:30 pm-1:45 pmTBA
1200-028MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmOlsen, Brad V.
1200-029MWF9:30 am-10:20 amTBA
1200-030MWF10:30 am-11:20 amAndreasen, Mark B.
1200-030MWF10:30 am-11:20 amAndreasen, Mark B.
1200-031MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-032MWF8:30 am-9:20 amMarsing, Nick L.
1200-033TTH8:00 am-9:15 amPeterson, Adrian
1200-034TTH9:30 am-10:45 amDewey, Chad H.
1200-035MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmMeek, Scott R.
1200-036MWF11:30 am-12:20 pmLee, Chris J.
1200-037TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmSalitrynski, Michael
1200-038TTH4:00 pm-5:15 pmPeskov, Dmitri
1200-200MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmJohnson, Heidi K.
1200-201MW2:30 pm-3:45 pmHoldsworth, Kevin
1200-2025:00 pm-5:00 pmBarnhurst, LaFaun
View Syllabus